Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 114
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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BRC
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Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006246071
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246072
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246073
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21 (B) terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
8
E21 (B)
1
Yes
AWFIA0025ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-179, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to
BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006246074
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689905
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
8
Ground
No
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E21
2
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level switch terminals
Condition
Continuity
1
−
2
Brake fluid reservoir full.
No
Brake fluid reservoir empty.
Yes
ALFIA0026ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
>> END
2011 Pathfinder
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
BRC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
INFOID:0000000006246076
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246077
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246078
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-138, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1156
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
INFOID:0000000006246079
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246080
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246081
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-138, "CONSULT-III Function
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
. GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES
>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.
• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
2011 Pathfinder
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
BRC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000006246082
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246084
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006246085
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246086
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006689906
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-138, "CONSULT-III Function
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
2011 Pathfinder
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