Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 115
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006246088
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689907
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
2011 Pathfinder
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Description
INFOID:0000000006246090
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246092
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and
inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1178
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG
Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG
Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG
Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT
Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E127 (A) and active booster connector
E49 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to
BRC-188, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to
BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace the active booster. Refer to
BR-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006246093
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-
mal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace the active booster. Refer to
BR-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689908
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Active booster
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
17
E49 (B)
3
Yes
27
1
28
5
30
2
31
4
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
17
Ground
No
27
28
30
31
AWFIA0028ZZ
Condition
RELEASE SWITCH NO
(DATA MONITOR)
RELEASE SWITCH NC
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
On
Off
When brake pedal is released.
Off
On
2011 Pathfinder
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Description
INFOID:0000000006246095
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246096
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246097
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E127 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-
nector E114 (B).
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1179
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
26
E114 (B)
1
Yes
39
3
40
5
AWFIA0029ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-191, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to
BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to
BR-36, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006246098
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to
BR-36, "Removal and Installation"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689909
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
26
Ground
No
39
40
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006246100
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006246101
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006246102
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair
or replace the terminal.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
2011 Pathfinder
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