Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 311
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000009484096
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 117 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484097
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
TM-177, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
.
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and combination meter terminal 7.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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N
P
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Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-84, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484098
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
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