Nissan Xterra. Manual — part 310
EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484090
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484091
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484092
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-318, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-482, "Component Description"
.)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-385, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-359, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-439, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-125, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
96
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
75
Battery current sensor terminal 1
79
PSP sensor terminal 3
99
APP sensor terminal 2
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
3. Perform
EC-125, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-125, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
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F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009484093
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484094
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484095
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed during driving after the engine is start-
ed.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) signal (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T models)
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
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