Nissan March K13. Manual — part 594
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038606
1.
CHECK DTC FOR BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/
R detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF
position for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/
R output)
• Transmission range switch signal input
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
• BCM
• Starter relay
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM connector
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
Selector lever
M71
97
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than
above
0
SEC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect starter relay.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter relay harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter relay harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter relay.
3.
Check voltage between starter relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1
>> Check 40 A fusible link [Figure H, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between steering lock relay and fusible link.
6.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter relay harness connector.
BCM
Starter relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
E60
1
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
Not existed
IPDM E/R
Starter relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E12
39
E60
2
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E12
39
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Starter relay
Connector
Terminal
E60
5
Ground
Battery voltage
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
SEC-117, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace starter relay.
8.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006046424
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter relay.
3.
Check continuity between starter relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace starter relay.
IPDM E/R
Starter relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E11
27
E60
3
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E11
27
Not existed
Starter relay
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
5
12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006038607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Shift selector lever to other than the P and N positions and wait 1 second or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006038608
1.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.
5.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON
There is a difference between P/N position
signal from transmission range switch and
P/N position signal (CAN) from BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F115
76
F21
10
Existed
(+)
(–)
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
F115
76
Ground
Not existed
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