Nissan March K13. Manual — part 235

P0107, P0108 MAP SENSOR

EC-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

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P0107, P0108 MAP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006037309

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0107 or P0108 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer
to

EC-456, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait atle-
ast 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC 1st trip detected?

YES

>> Go to

XX-XX, "*****"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006044842

1.

CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect manifold absolute pressure sensor (MAP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0107

Manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

P0108

Manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Intake air leaks

+

-

Voltage (V)

MAP sensor

Ground

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Approx. 5

EC-402

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

P0107, P0108 MAP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK MAP SENSOR INTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MAP SENSOR

Check map sensor. Refer to

XX-XX, "*****"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to

XX-XX, "*****"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006044845

1.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine

is stopped.

• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric

pressure and altitude.

5.

Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:

+

-

Continuity

MAP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

3

F102

96

Existed

+

-

Continuity

MAP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

2

F101

38

Existed

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F101

38

F102

96

P0107, P0108 MAP SENSOR

EC-403

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

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As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.

6.

Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

2.

CHECK MAP SENSOR-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check intake manifold vacuum.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

4.

Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace MAP sensor.

Altitude (m)

Compensated pressure (hPa)

0

0

200

-24

400

-47

600

-70

800

-92

1000

-114

1500

-168

2000

-218

Atmospheric pressure (hPa)

Voltage (V)

800

3.1 – 3.7

850

3.3 – 3.9

900

3.5 – 4.1

950

3.8 – 4.3

1000

4.0 – 4.6

1050

4.2 – 4.8

JMBIA0870GB

ECM

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F101

38

F102

96

Intake manifold vacuum

Voltage difference (V)

-40kPa (-300mmHg)

1.5 – 2.0

-53.3kPa (-400mmHg)

2.0 – 2.6

-66.7kPa (-500mmHg)

2.6 – 3.2

-80kPa (-600mmHg)

3.2 – 3.8

EC-404

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006037333

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006037334

1.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0117

Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

P0118

Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

ECT sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

ECT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

2

F16

44

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности