Nissan March K13. Manual — part 234
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F113.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E18
105
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will
exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F115
75
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
32
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
32
F113
50
Existed
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
12.
CHECK 20 A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 49) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
105
E12
35
Existed
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
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U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005886504
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005886505
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005886506
Go to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related di-
agnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000005888312
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005888313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005888314
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See
3.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
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