Nissan March K13. Manual — part 237
P0132 HO2S1
EC-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
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P0132 HO2S1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005886524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005886525
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
PBIB1848E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit
high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
P0132 HO2S1
3.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
EC-410, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005886526
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
HO2S1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F8
56
existed
HO2S1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
4
F8
49
existed
HO2S1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
4
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
P0132 HO2S1
EC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
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1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6.
Check the following.
-
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6 V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3 V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0 V.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
49
(HO2S1
signal)
56
Engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.
• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3 V and 0.6 to 1.0 V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6 V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3 V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0 V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
2 times: 0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
→
0.6 - 1.0 V
→
0 - 0.3 V
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]
P0132 HO2S1
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service
tool).
>> INSPECTION END
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