Nissan March K13. Manual — part 199
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989348
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F7
15
108
Battery voltage
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
15
E15
57
Existed
ECM
Conditions
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F7
2
108
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
E15
54
Existed
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R connector E15
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005989349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005989350
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
F7
2
108
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст