Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 266
BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003766990
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003766991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766992
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003767351
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-123
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003766998
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766999
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003767000
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767001
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check parking brake switch. Refer to
BRC-124, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PARK BRAKE SW” and perform the parking brake switch inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check combination meter. Refer to
MWI-33, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767002
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch connector.
3.
Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector and ground.
Condition
Brake warning lamp illumination status
When the parking brake pedal is opera-
tion.
ON
When the parking brake pedal is not oper-
ation.
OFF
Condition
PARK BRAKE SW (DATA MONITOR)
Parking brake switch is active
On
Parking brake switch is inactive
Off
Parking brake switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E27
1
Ground
When the parking brake switch is operated.
Existed
When the parking brake switch is not operated.
Not existed
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст