Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 265
BRC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003767321
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003767322
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767323
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV 1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV 2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767324
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003767360
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Test item
Display item
Display (Note)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
BRC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003766971
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003766972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767358
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1166
SV 1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1167
SV 2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Existed
4
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767359
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003767361
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Test item
Display item
Display (Note)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FL-RR]
Off
On
On
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID
(ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
USV[FR-RL]
Off
On
On
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
On*
Off
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст