Nissan Teana J32. Manual — part 439
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003856780
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856782
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
15
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
2
Existed
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000003856783
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003856784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003856785
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
15
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
2
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст