Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 562
EC-898
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1143 HO2S1
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to
EM-159, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
1.
Clear mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to
EC-696, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected or difficult to start engine?
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-829, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001161875
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
P1143 HO2S1
EC-899
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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6.
Check the following.
-
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
•
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
•
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant
under no load.
• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6
to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1
time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1
time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 -
1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
EC-900
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1143 HO2S1
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
P1144 HO2S1
EC-901
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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P1144 HO2S1
Description
INFOID:0000000001161876
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161877
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10
°
C (14
°
F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF299U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1144
Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
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