Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 561
EC-894
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001161867
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161868
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001161869
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1128
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
5
F10
1
Not existed
4
Existed
6
1
Existed
4
Not existed
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-895
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-895, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-895, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001161870
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-895, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001161871
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-694, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-694, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
Terminals
Resistance
5 and 6
Approx. 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
EC-896
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1143 HO2S1
P1143 HO2S1
Description
INFOID:0000000001161872
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10
°
C (14
°
F)
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P1143 HO2S1
EC-897
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 50
seconds or more.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001161874
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
ENG SPEED
1,375 - 2,600 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.7 - 10.0 msec
Shift lever
Suitable position
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6 at least 1
time.
• The minimum voltage is over 0.1 at least 1
time.
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