Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 624
EC-1146
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0225 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162607
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between accelerator pedal position sensor as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal position sensor.
Sensor
Terminals
Resistance
1
2 and 4
1.7
±
0.9 K
Ω
2
1 and 5
2.85
±
2.05 K
Ω
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1147
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
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EC
N
P
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P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001162608
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of the charge air cooler. The sensor output
voltage to the ECM increases as pressure increases.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0235 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
.
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for 1 second, with a warm engine when
the vehicle is stationary.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162610
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0235
• CC.1: short circuit to +12V
• CO.0: Open circuit or Short circuit to ground
• 1.DEF: Micro-breaks
• 2.DEF: Signal outside lower level
• 3.DEF: Signal outside upper level
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
2
F10
43
Existed
EC-1148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-1148, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162611
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =
±
50 mbar?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1.
Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2.
Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2
,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9
psi)].
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F10
44
Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
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EC
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P
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162612
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present with the engine cranking or idling.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162613
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR
EC-1150, "Component Inspection"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0335
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Signal incoherence
• 2.DEF: No signal
• 3.DEF: Signal out side level
• 4.DEF: Value out side level
• 5.DEF: Configuration/ initialisation
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Signal plate
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F15
2
F11
88
Existed
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F15
1
F11
84
Existed
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