Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 622
EC-1138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0190 FRP SENSOR
P0190 FRP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001162592
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.The ECM controls the
fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The ECM uses the signal from fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
.
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
- The DTC is declared present after the ignition is switched on when the engine is running outside idle speed.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162594
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground
• CO.1: Open circuit or short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: malfunctioning sensor
• 2.DEF: Signal outside upper level
• 3.DEF: Micro-breaks
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F51
3
Ground
Approx. 5V
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
2
F10
15
Existed
P0190 FRP SENSOR
EC-1139
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1139, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162595
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check that the “RAIL PRESSURE” indication.
If the value is lower than 30 bar?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.
Fuel rail pressure sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
1
F10
19
Existed
EC-1140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine has been started.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162597
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1141, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0200
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL
• 1.DEF: Voltage outside permitted range of values
• 2.DEF: Configuration/ Initialisation
• 3.DEF: Signal incoherence
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel injector
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F17
1
F10
8
Existed
2
F18
1
F10
7
3
F19
1
F10
6
4
F20
1
F10
5
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F17
2
F10
4
Existed
2
F18
2
F10
3
3
F19
2
F10
2
4
F20
2
F10
1
P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1141
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162598
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
150 - 250
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
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