Nissan Tiida C11. Manual — part 389
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-206, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000001670969
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Go to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
2.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high&low) HO2S2 voltage is very less than that of
HO2S1 voltage under the following condition.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Specification
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Keeping engine speed at 2,000
rpm constant under no load
The voltage switch periodically more than
5 times within 10 seconds.
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> If the ratio is greater than above (0.75), it means three way catalyst does not operate properly. Go
to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001670970
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
EC-26, "IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-26, "IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Specification
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
(HO2S1 signal)
F11
56
Keeping engine speed at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load
Switching freqency ratio ( A/B) : Less than 0.75
A : Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching
frequency
B : Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching
frequency
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
SEC502D
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
25
E16
108
Battery voltage
29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-209
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-35, "Removal and Installation"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the trouble fixed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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