Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 388
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273242
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi ) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
, 14.69 inHg).
4.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage (V)
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1200E
EC-244
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273243
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
• Drain filter (3)
• EVAP canister (4)
•
: Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273244
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273245
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
ALBIA0514ZZ
PBIB3370E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
0453
EVAP control system
pressure sensor high in-
put
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose to EVAP canister vent control
valve
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-245
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[QR25DE]
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select Service $07 with GST.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273246
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
: Vehicle front
2.
Check that water is not inside connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1199E
BBIA0614E
ALBIA0514ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
EC-246
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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