Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 399
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-287
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273302
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273303
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273304
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
does not change during driving after the engine
is started.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T)
Position (Shift lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
More than 1,150 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,400 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000005273305
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273306
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Condition (shift position)
Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
Approx. 0 (V)
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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