Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 353
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273076
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273077
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273078
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273079
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
Intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
BBIA0622E
EC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-104, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273080
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-105
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273081
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273082
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273083
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stop soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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