Nissan Frontier D40. Manual — part 464
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-547
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> Go to .
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
11.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2569E
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
EC-548
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No.53) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace 20A fuse.
13.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-549
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273497
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
PBIB1870E
EC-550
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005273498
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273499
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273500
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273501
Go to
LAN-48, "CAN System Specification Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101*
1
0101*
1
Lost communication
with TCM
• When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or
more.
• CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст