Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 86
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-155
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
PFP:23710
Description
NBS003F3
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003F4
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003F5
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
EC-156, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
1010
CAN communication bus
Initializing CAN communication bus is mal-
functioning.
●
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-156
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003F6
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-155, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-155, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
3.
Perform
4.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
NBS00305
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN Communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00306
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
EC-158
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS00307
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00308
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-159, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Intake valve control solenoid valve
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
●
Timing chain installation
●
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
Shift lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 120
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Shift lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-159
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00309
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
KG
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-370, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-380, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
EC-160
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to
EM-81, "INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CKP sensor (POS),
for
CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0030A
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
NBS0030B
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-161
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
PFP:22693
Description
NBS0036Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0036R
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0036S
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0036T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-166, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
0 - 100%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-162
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-163
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Wiring Diagram
NBS0036U
BANK 1
TBWA0685E
EC-164
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
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BANK 2
TBWA0686E
EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0036V
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
V
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
SB
Approximately 2.3V
76
G/Y
Approximately 3.1V
77
LG
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB1835E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
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2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2293E
PBIB1683E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
EC-168
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
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11.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0036W
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
NBS0036X
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
EC-170
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
NBS0030C
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0030D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0030E
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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