Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 87
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-171
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0030F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
EC-172
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0030G
BANK 1
TBWA0687E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-173
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Revision: 2006 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P/L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-174
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0688E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0030H
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
L/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1352E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-177
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Revision: 2006 August
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5.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
7.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
25
2
1
P0057, P0058
6
2
2
Continuity should exist.
EC-178
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS0030I
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
NBS0030J
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-179
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
NBS00373
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00374
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS00375
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00376
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-184, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-180
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS00377
BANK 1
TBWB0806E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-181
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
P
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
7 - 12V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
EC-182
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWB0807E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-183
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
10
Y
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
7 - 12V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
EC-184
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00378
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1363E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-185
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F29, F201 (bank 1)
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-186
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS00379
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
NBS0037A
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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