Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 113
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-587
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003D5
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever: D
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
EC-588
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-583, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB3193E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
91
APP sensor terminal 2
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-589
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6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-590, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-590
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS003D6
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set shift lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS003D7
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-591
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
NBS003D8
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003D9
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003DA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-592
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003DB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-594, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-593
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003DC
TBWA0716E
EC-594
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003DD
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
PBIB1835E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-595
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1807E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1808E
Continuity should exist.
EC-596
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-349, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 83, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 1, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
91
APP sensor terminal 2
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-597
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Revision: 2006 August
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10.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-597, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS003DE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS003DF
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
EC-598
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
NBS0039Q
The A/F sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sensor. The sensor
element of the A/F sensor is the combination of a Nernst concentra-
tion cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell, which transports
ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0039R
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0039S
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0039T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performances
●
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-599
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4.
Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-603, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-603, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
EC-600
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0039U
BANK 1
TBWA0692E
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-601
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G/B
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
LG/B
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O/L
Approximately 2.6V
56
BR/Y
Approximately 2.3V
75
Y/R
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-602
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0693E
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