Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 112
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-571
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
NBS003CK
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003CL
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003CM
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-572
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003CN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-574, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-573
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003CO
TBWA0717E
EC-574
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003CP
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
PBIB1835E
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-575
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-576, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1808E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-576
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS003CQ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS003CR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-577
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
NBS003CS
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003CT
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003CU
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-578
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003CV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-580, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-579
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003CW
TBWA0718E
EC-580
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003CX
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
PBIB1835E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-581
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Revision: 2006 August
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2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-349, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1807E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
91
APP sensor terminal 2
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
EC-582
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-597, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-583
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Component Inspection
NBS003CY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS003CZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
EC-584
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
NBS003D0
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003D1
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003D2
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
●
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
2135
Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
●
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-585
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EC
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003D3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
EC-587, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-586
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003D4
TBWA0715E
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