Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 60
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-65
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the
CVT-36, "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET"
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Operation Procedure
1.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
Display Items List
X: Applicable
—: Not applicable
BCIA0031E
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)
Malfunction is detected when...
TCM self-
diagnosis
OBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-II
MIL *1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more.
U1000
U1000
STARTER RELAY/
CIRC
If this signal is ON other than in P or N position, this is
judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in P or N position, this is judged to be a mal-
function too.)
P0615
—
BRAKE SW/CIRC
When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF
P0703
—
PNP SW/CIRC
●
PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern
●
PNP switch 3 monitor terminal open or short circuit
P0705
P0705
ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC
During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low
P0710
P0710
INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC
●
Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not
input due to an open circuit.
●
An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being
driven.
P0715
P0715
VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT
●
Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
●
Unexpected signal input during running
P0720
P0720
ENGINE SPEED
SIG
TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM.
P0725
—
BELT DAMG
Unexpected gear ratio detected
P0730
—
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
P0740
P0740
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN
●
CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is
good.
●
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation.
P0744
P0744
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
●
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or
short circuit
●
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.
P0745
P0745
CVT-66
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure.
P0746
P0746
PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN
Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving.
P0776
P0776
PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC
●
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
●
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.
P0778
P0778
MANUAL MODE
SWITCH
When an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, a
malfunction is detected.
P0826
—
TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC
Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing.
P0840
P0840
PRESS SEN/
FNCTN
Correlation between the values of the transmission fluid
pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the
transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sen-
sor) is out of specification.
P0841
—
TR PRS SENS/B
CIRC
Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driving.
P0845
P0845
SEC/PRESS
DOWN
Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving.
P0868
—
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY
●
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam-
ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
●
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen.)
P1701
—
TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
P1705
—
ESTM VEH SPD
SIG
●
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the elec-
tric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning.
●
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal.
P1722
—
CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN
A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does
not change in accordance with the position of the stepping
motor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED
SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
P1723
—
ELEC TH CON-
TROL
The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.
P1726
—
LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC
●
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
●
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.
P1740
P1740
L/PRESS CON-
TROL
TCM detects the unexpected line pressure.
P1745
—
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)
Malfunction is detected when...
TCM self-
diagnosis
OBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-II
MIL *1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-67
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CVT-32, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)"
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on“ SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
2.
Touch “ERASE”. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
STEP MOTR
CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short.
P1777
P1777
STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio.
P1778
P1778
NO DTC IS
DETECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE
REQUIRED
No NG item has been detected.
X
X
—
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)
Malfunction is detected when...
TCM self-
diagnosis
OBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-II
MIL *1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
BCIA0031E
SCIA4614E
CVT-68
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1.
Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs
“REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS”. Also, any malfunction detected
while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable,
: Option
BCIA0031E
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VSP SENSOR (km/h)
X
—
Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor).
ESTM VSP SIG (km/h)
X
—
PRI SPEED SEN (rpm)
X
—
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm)
X
—
SEC HYDR SEN (V)
X
—
PRI HYDR SEN (V)
X
—
ATF TEMP SEN (V)
X
—
CVT fluid temperature sensor
VIGN SEN (V)
X
—
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h)
—
X
Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm)
—
X
Primary pulley speed.
SEC SPEED (rpm)
—
—
Secondary pulley speed.
ENG SPEED (rpm)
—
X
SLIP REV (rpm)
—
X
Difference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed
GEAR RATIO
—
X
G SPEED (G)
—
—
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8)
X
X
Degree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
TRQ RTO
—
—
SEC PRESS (MPa)
—
X
PRI PRESS (MPa)
—
X
ATF TEMP
—
X
DSR REV (rpm)
—
—
DGEAR RATIO
—
—
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-69
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DSTM STEP (step)
—
—
STM STEP (step)
—
X
LU PRS (MPa)
—
—
LINE PRS (MPa)
—
—
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa)
—
—
ISOLT1 (A)
—
X
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A)
—
X
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A)
—
X
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
SOLMON1 (A)
X
X
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve monitor
current
SOLMON2 (A)
X
X
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) monitor current
SOLMON3 (A)
X
X
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) monitor current
INH SW3M (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status monitor
INH SW4 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 4 ON-OFF status
INH SW3 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status
INH SW2 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 2 ON-OFF status
INH SW1 (ON/OFF)
X
—
PNP switch 1 ON-OFF status
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Stop lamp switch (Signal input with CAN commu-
nications)
FULL SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Signal input with CAN communications
IDLE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
SPORT MODE SW (ON/OFF)
X
X
Second position switch (Signal input with CAN
communications)
STRDWNSW (ON/OFF)
X
—
Not mounted but displayed.
STRUPSW (ON/OFF)
X
—
DOWNLVR (ON/OFF)
X
—
UPLVR (ON/OFF)
X
—
NONMMODE (ON/OFF)
X
—
MMODE (ON/OFF)
X
—
INDLRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“L” position indicator output *
INDDRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“D” position indicator output
INDNRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“N” position indicator output
INDRRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“R” position indicator output
INDPRNG (ON/OFF)
—
—
“P” position indicator output
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
CVT-70
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
*:Without manual mode.
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1.
Touch “CAN DAIG SUPPORT MNTR” on “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen. Refer to
LAN-17, "CAN Diagnostic Support
.
CVT LAMP (ON/OFF)
—
—
SPORT MODE IND (ON/OFF)
—
—
MMODE IND (ON/OFF)
—
—
SMCOIL D (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “D” energizing status
SMCOIL C (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “C” energizing status
SMCOIL B (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “B” energizing status
SMCOIL A (ON/OFF)
—
—
Step motor coil “A” energizing status
LUSEL SOL OUT (ON/OFF)
—
—
REV LAMP (ON/OFF)
—
X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF)
—
—
Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF)
—
—
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF)
—
—
Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
TCS ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
ABS ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
ACC ON (ON/OFF)
X
—
Not mounted but displayed.
RANGE
—
X
Indicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated.
M GEAR POS
—
X
Voltage (V)
—
—
Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz)
—
—
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played.
DUTY-HI (high) (%)
—
—
DUTY-LOW (low) (%)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms)
—
—
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms)
—
—
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU
INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN SIG-
NALS
SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
BCIA0031E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-71
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Diagnostic Procedure without CONSULT-II
NCS00139
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to
CVT-72
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
NCS0013A
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0013B
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause
NCS0013C
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0013D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
CVT-74, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
CVT-73
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Wiring Diagram — CVT — CAN
NCS0013E
TCWA0147E
CVT-74
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0013F
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to LAN section. Refer
to
LAN-3, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
5
L
CAN-H
—
—
6
Y
CAN-L
—
—
SCIA5982E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CVT-75
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PFP:25230
Description
NCS0013G
●
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
●
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
●
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0013H
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0013I
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible Cause
NCS0013J
●
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0013K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5.
CVT-77, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
STRTR RLY OUT
Selector lever in “P” and “N” positions
ON
Selector lever in other positions
OFF
STRTR RLY MON
Selector lever in “P” and “N” positions
ON
Selector lever in other positions
OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-76
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram — CVT — STSIG
NCS0013L
TCWA0245E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CVT-77
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TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0013M
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and check monitor
“STRTR RLY OUT”, “STRTR RLY MON”(PNP relay) ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between the TCM connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
●
Starter relay. Refer to
●
Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and the starter relay. Refer to
.
●
Ground circuit for the starter relay. Refer to
SC-10, "Wiring Diagram — START —"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
24
G/O
Starter relay
Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions
0 V
Item name
Condition
Display value
STRTR RLY OUT
Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions
ON
Selector lever in other
positions
OFF
STRTR RLY MON
Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions
ON
Selector lever in other
positions
OFF
Name
Terminal
Condition
Data (Approx.)
Starter
relay
24 -
Ground
Selector lever in “N” and “P”
positions
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other posi-
tions
0 V
SCIA2274E
SCIA2022E
CVT-78
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
CVT-75, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
CVT-57, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2.
If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-79
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DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
PFP:25320
Description
NCS0013N
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the unified meter and A/C
amp to TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS0013O
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS0013P
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp
switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
–
The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON, OFF.
Possible Cause
NCS0013Q
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS0013R
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5.
CVT-80, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value
BRAKE SW
Depressed brake pedal
ON
Released brake pedal
OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-80
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS0013S
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-65, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is any malfunction of the “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-72, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E116
terminals 3 and 4. Refer to
CVT-183, "Wiring Diagram — CVT —
.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
●
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
●
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG
>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name
Condition
Display value
BRAKE SW
Depressed brake pedal
ON
Released brake pedal
OFF
SCIA2275E
Condition
Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed
Yes
When brake pedal is released
No
SCIA2126E
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