Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 106
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-475
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
PFP:23781
Description
NBS0036A
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0036B
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0036C
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
●
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Open engine hood.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-476, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Intake air leak
●
PCV system
SEF174Y
EC-476
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0036D
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
4.
Perform
5.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-477
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Revision: 2006 August
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component Description
NBS0036E
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0036F
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0036G
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0036H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-479, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1362E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel: Not being turned
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
EC-478
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0036I
TBWA0707E
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-479
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0036J
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
W
Power steering pressure
sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Steering wheel: Not being turned
0.4 - 0.8V
67
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
W/G
Sensor power supply
(PSP sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB1835E
EC-480
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-481, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB1362E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF479Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-481
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Revision: 2006 August
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6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS0036K
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and Installation
NBS0036L
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned
0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
EC-482
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component Description
NBS0036Y
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0036Z
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00370
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-484, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
0603
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
●
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-483
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS00371
TBWB0355E
EC-484
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00372
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-485
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4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0603 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
3.
Perform
.
4.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-486
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component Description
NBS0036M
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0036N
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0036O
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
●
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
●
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
SEF058Y
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-487
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
4.
Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0036P
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-488
DTC P0605 ECM
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
3.
Perform
4.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-489
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS00398
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00399
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
EC-492, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
●
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
●
Power steering pressure sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-490
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0039A
TBWA0714E
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