Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 107
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
G/O
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49
R/W
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68
W/G
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
G
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
R/W
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
P
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
W/R
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
106
W
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
EC-492
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0039B
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 90.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit .
PBIB1835E
PBIB1366E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1808E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-493
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4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-432, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
ATC-82, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-481, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-576, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
90
APP sensor terminal 4
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
EC-494
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
PFP:23006
Component Description
NBS003BO
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003BP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003BQ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003BR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
●
Unified meter and A/C amp.
●
TCM
Position (Shift lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,100 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-495
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Overall Function Check
NBS003BS
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3.
EC-497, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
EC-496
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003BT
TBWA0385E
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-497
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003BU
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between TCM and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
G/W
PNP switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Shift lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Except the above gear position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
EC-498
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to
DI-27, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-499
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038H
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
●
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
EC-500
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
NBS0038I
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038J
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0038K
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-500, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0038L
Refer to
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
●
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-501
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
NBS0038M
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-152, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
●
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-155, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038N
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0038O
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0038P
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication
line
ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
EC-502
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
Description
NBS0038Q
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-152, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
●
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-155, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signals is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3199E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-503
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0038R
Specification data are reference values.
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan relay
1
2
3
Stop (OFF)
OFF
OFF
OFF
Low (LOW)
OFF
OFF
ON
High (HI)
ON
ON
ON
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Low (LOW)
1
4
2
3
High (HI)
1 and 2
3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 97
°
C
(206
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 98
°
C (208
°
F) and 99
°
C
(210
°
F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100
°
C
(212
°
F) or more
HI
EC-504
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038S
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-11, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
NBS0038T
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
SEF621W
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-505
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4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
EC-508, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to
4.
EC-508, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF646X
SEF621W
EC-506
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0038U
TBWB0811E
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