Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 97

DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-331

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

11.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine.

2.

Listen to fuel injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for

EC-627, "FUEL INJEC-

TOR"

.

12.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to

EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 13.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should exist.

PBIB1986E

EC-332

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

NBS0032T

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0032U

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0032V

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to

EC-335, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If the result is OK, go to following step.

4.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F), the result will

be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to the following

step.

5.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-335, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

PBIB1356E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181
0181

Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

SEF174Y

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-334

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0032W

TBWB0270E

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-335

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0032X

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

Refer to

DI-31, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Go to

DI-20, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1357E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

EC-336

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M9, B2

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-337, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-337

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS0032Y

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

2.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

NBS0032Z

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

.

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

PBIB0931E

EC-338

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

NBS00330

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00331

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00332

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-340, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1356E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182
0182

Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183
0183

Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

SEF174Y

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS00333

TBWB0270E

EC-340

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00334

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Refer to

DI-31, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Go to

DI-20, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1357E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-341

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EC

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M9, B2

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M9

Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-337, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

EC-342

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS00335

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

2.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

NBS00336

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

.

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

PBIB0931E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-343

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS00337

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00338

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00339

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

EC-344

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0033A

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-346, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-345

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Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0033B

TBWA0698E

EC-346

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0033C

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности