Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 98
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-347
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-583, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
PBIB3193E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1
91
APP sensor terminal 2
EC-348
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-349, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-349
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Component Inspection
NBS0033D
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set shift lever to D position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS0033E
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1392E
EC-350
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0033F
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0033G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
●
Improper spark plug
●
Insufficient compression
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
The injector circuit is open or shorted
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leak
●
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●
Lack of fuel
●
Signal plate
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-351
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-351, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0033H
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
EC-352
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3.
Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect harness connector F29, F201.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
PBIB0133E
PBIB2618E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F29
terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
3
2
22
5
1
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-353
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5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
3
5
2
5
5
1
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2324E
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
EC-354
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
●
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
●
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2087E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-355
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9.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
11.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-96, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
12.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-78, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-356
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
14.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Follow the
.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-357
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15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 17.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2293E
EC-358
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
17.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
18.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-187, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
.
19.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 20.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
20.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 21.
21.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-359
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
NBS0033I
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0033J
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0033K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-361, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1359E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-360
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0033L
TBWA0700E
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-361
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0033M
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-363, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1359E
EC-362
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1835E
Continuity should exist.
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