Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 110
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
EC-539
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003BZ
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-540
DTC P1720 VSS
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1720 VSS
PFP:31036
Description
NBS003C0
NOTE:
●
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-152, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
●
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to
EC-155, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"
.
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via “unified meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control
module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003C1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003C2
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003C3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-541, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VHCL SPEED SE
●
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1720
1720
Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)
A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.
●
Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
●
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
TCM
●
Secondary speed sensor
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Wheel sensor
●
Unified meter and A/C amp.
PBIB2673E
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-541
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Revision: 2006 August
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Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003C4
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to
DI-27, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-542
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14955
Component Description
NBS003C5
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003C6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003C7
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003C8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-544, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1369E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
●
Engine: After warming up
1,800 - 3,600 rpm
ON
Except above conditions
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-543
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Revision: 2006 August
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Wiring Diagram
NBS003C9
TBWB0815E
EC-544
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003CA
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
29
G/Y
VIAS control solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is between 1,800 and 3,600
rpm.
0 - 1.0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1369E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-545
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Revision: 2006 August
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2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
IPDM E/R connector E7
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-545, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS003CB
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
PBIB2505E
EC-546
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Removal and Installation
NBS003CC
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
PBIB2532E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-547
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Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Description
NBS003CD
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003CE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003CF
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003CG
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-549, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
EC-548
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003CH
TBWB0816E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-549
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003CI
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
PBIB1368E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
EC-550
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
10A fuse
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
●
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to
EC-551, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-551
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Revision: 2006 August
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Component Inspection
NBS003CJ
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
PBIB1368E
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist
PBIB2103E
EC-552
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component Description
NBS0037M
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS0037N
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0037O
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0037P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-555, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●
Ignition switch: ON
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
●
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-553
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Revision: 2006 August
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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
EC-555, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-554
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS0037Q
TBWB0809E
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