Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual — part 108
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-507
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TBWB0812E
EC-508
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0038V
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3.
Turn blower fan switch ON.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
SEC163BA
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-509
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5.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
6.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check the following for leak. Refer to
.
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
7.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to
CO-15, "Checking Radiator Cap"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
8.
CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. Refer to
CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
9.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-512, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END
MEC475B
EC-510
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
40A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 and cooling fan motor-2 harness
connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E5, E8 and E9.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and ground,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-513, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1924E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
EC-512
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E5, E6, E8 and E9.
3.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 and cooling fan motor-2 harness
connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 11,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-513, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
NBS0038W
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Component Inspection
NBS0038X
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Low (LOW)
1
4
2
3
High (HI)
1 and 2
3 and 4
SEF734W
EC-514
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
NBS0038Y
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0038Z
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00390
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-515, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-515
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Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00391
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
NBS00392
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-516
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
NBS00393
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS00394
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS00395
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-517, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-517
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Diagnostic Procedure
NBS00396
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
NBS00397
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-518
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
PFP:23710
Description
NBS003F7
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003F8
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003F9
NOTE:
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
●
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°
C
(39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-518, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS003FA
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
●
Crushed intake air passage
●
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
●
Lack of intake air volume
●
Fuel injection system
●
ECM
SEF174Y
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
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3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform
EC-308, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
EC-314, "Diagnostic Procedure"
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-518, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-518, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to
BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"
.
3.
Perform
.
4.
Perform
EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-520
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
PFP:25551
Component Description
NBS003B5
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to
EC-27, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS003B6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS003B7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
PBIB3198E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released
OFF
SET SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering
switch
●
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
●
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
●
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
●
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
ASCD steering switch
●
ECM
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-521
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS003B8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
7.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
EC-523, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-522
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 August
2006 Murano
Wiring Diagram
NBS003B9
TBWB0813E
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