Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 446
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-5, "METER SYSTEM : System Diagram"
.
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-357
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481040
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
Closed loop control function
The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009481041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°C (176°F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P117A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time.
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
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