Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 445
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-374, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Camshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-265, "Component Inspection"
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-344, "Component Inspection"
• Throttle position sensor (Refer to
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-424, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
BBIA0592E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
47
Throttle position sensor terminal 2
51
Battery current sensor terminal 1
55
Power steering pressure sensor terminal 3
59
Camshaft position sensor terminal 1
83
Accelerator pedal position sensor terminal 2
EC-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform
EC-123, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481035
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481036
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481037
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
does not change during driving after the engine
is started.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T)
Position (Shift lever)
Known-good signal
A/T: P or N position
M/T: Neutral position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
A/T: More than 1,150 rpm
M/T: More than 1,400 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
A/T: More than 70
°C (158°F)
M/T: More than 68
°C (155°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
EC-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000009481038
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481039
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
STR-6, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
STR-10, "Work Flow (Without GR8-1200
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and combination meter terminal 7.
Condition (shift position)
Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
Approx. 0 (V)
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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