Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 403
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 52.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-183, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480832
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature [
°C (°F)]
Resistance (k
Ω)
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480833
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480834
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480835
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480836
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0616E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
81
APP sensor terminal 1
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-424, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-123, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 36 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-187, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-123, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-124, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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