Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 405
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480843
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 50 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and 56 (sensor ground).
CAUTION:
Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480844
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480845
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96
°C (205°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96
°C (205°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96
°C (205°F).
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Start engine.
3. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure With CONSULT above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480846
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480847
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
BBIA0614E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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SEF012P
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480848
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304. Refer to
EC-249, "DTC Confirmation Proce-
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480849
FOR A/T MODELS
With CONSULT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°C (14°F) or higher.
• For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°C (14°F) to 56°C (133°F).
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 56
°C (133°F), go to next step.
If it is above 56
°C (133°F), cool down the engine to less than 56°C (133°F). then go to next steps.
6. Start engine and drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 75
°C (167°F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
FOR M/T MODELS
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 56km/h (35 MPH)
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