Nissan Frontier. Manual — part 130
BRC-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009479276
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479278
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - VDC WITHOUT HILL DESCENT
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1113
G-SENSOR
Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) terminals 18,
19, 22, 29 and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B73 (B) terminals 3, 2, 4, 1.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.
YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
Perform the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-49, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-118, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009479279
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009479280
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
18
B73 (B)
3
Yes
19
2
22
4
29
1
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped
-4 to +4 deg/s
-1.1 to +1.1 m/s
-0.08 G to +0.08 G
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
-
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
-
Speed up
-
-
Negative value
Speed down
-
-
Positive value
BRC-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Description
INFOID:0000000009479281
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009479282
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009479283
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - VDC WITHOUT HILL DESCENT
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1115
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
BRC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-113, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.
CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to
FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"
(front),
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to
FAX-8, "Removal and Installation"
(C200 rear), or
RAX-23, "Removal and Installation"
(M226 rear).
5.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor connector terminals
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning
wheel sensor connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair the circuit.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009479284
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.
Continuity should not exist.
AWFIA0188ZZ
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Front LH
E127
45
E18
1
Yes
46
2
Front RH
34
E117
1
33
2
Rear LH
36
C11
1
37
2
Rear RH
43
C10
1
42
2
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