Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 320
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-641
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-641, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358498
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
1.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
2.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
3.
Drive belt
4.
Radiator hose
5.
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
6.
Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-642
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
7.1 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-643
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358499
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007358500
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0355E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-644
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358501
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E24. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F53
2
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
3
F79
67
Existed
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-645
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-656, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-788, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-645, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358502
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F53
4
F79
51
Existed
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-646
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform steps 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.1
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358503
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358504
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358505
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to
.
BBIA0355E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-648
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358506
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
-
: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0353ZZ
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст