Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 266
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358123
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358124
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfires.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-
ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
d. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358125
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Basic fuel schedule
Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data
×
(1
±
0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Stop engine.
1. Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
6. Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
2
: Vacuum tank
: Front
AWBIA0686ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel
pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure
applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked. Refer to
EM-42, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
JMBIA0066GB
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
11.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
12.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
14.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Follow the
15.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors between ECM
and A/F sensor 1.
16.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-105, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
625
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> GO TO 17.
17.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>
INSPECTION END
18.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-116, "Component Inspection"
.
19.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 20.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
20.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
(With CONSULT).
>> GO TO 21.
21.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g/s:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g/s:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g/s:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g/s:
at 2,500 rpm
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358126
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358127
The MIL will not illuminate for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358128
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358129
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
BBIA0547E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low in-
put
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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