Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual — part 267
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F67, F250
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-218, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0547E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F67, F250
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358130
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF227W
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358131
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358132
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358133
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358134
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0548E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-221, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007358135
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000007358136
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000007358137
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358138
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007358139
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0539E
BBIA0549E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
August 2012
2012 Pathfinder
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