Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 384

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0139 HO2S2

P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758490

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer

switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor

2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's

voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such

as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°C

(158

°F).

9. Open engine hood.

SEF302U

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow
response bank 1 sensor
2)

The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• Intake air system

P0139 HO2S2

EC-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

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10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-233, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009758491

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

22

23

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.96 V at
least once during this procedure.

EC-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0139 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758492

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-142, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> • Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to

EC-246, "DTC Logic"

.

• Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to

EC-250, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

22

23

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.96 V at
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

22

23

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position (CVT), 5th gear position (6MT)

The voltage should be above 0.96 V at
least once during this procedure.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F24

23

Existed

P0139 HO2S2

EC-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EC-235, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (HO2S2)

INFOID:0000000009758493

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2

(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F24

22

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

22

Ground

Not existed

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Политика конфиденциальности