Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 385
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0139 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
− 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
JPBIA5998GB
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above
0.72 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below
0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Keeping engine speed at idle for
10 minutes
The voltage should be above
0.72 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below
0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
P0139 HO2S2
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
22
23
Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in D position (CVT), 5th
position (6MT)
The voltage should be above
0.72 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below
0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758494
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)”.
10. Check that the data monitor indicates “PRSNT”.
NOTE:
If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to
EC-211, "Component Function Check"
.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P014C
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response -
rich to lean bank 1 sensor
1)
The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal delays
more than the specified time computed by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response -
lean to rich bank 1 sensor
1)
P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-211, "Component Function Check"
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)”.
3. Check that the data monitor indicates “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to
EC-211, "Component Function Check"
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Refer to
EC-211, "Component Function Check"
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
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