Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 396
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758527
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758528
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
STR-20, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
.
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sen-
sor “A” circuit bank 1)
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EC-282, "Component Inspection [CMP Sensor
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-60, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F39
1
Ground
5.0 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F39
2
F24
30
Existed
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F39
3
F24
31
Existed
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection [CMP Sensor (PHASE)]
INFOID:0000000009758529
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-60, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
EM-60, "Removal and Installation"
.
JSBIA0599ZZ
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminals (Polarity)
1
2
Temperature
°C (°F)
25 (77)
Except 0 or
∞ Ω
3
2
3
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758530
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°C
(158
°F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
SEF484YB
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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