Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 888
TM-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759426
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 1
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION 2
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the range below.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20
°C (68°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to
176
°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 40 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0744
TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)
The torque converter slip speed is at or above
a set value (40 rpm + (Vehicle speed / 2) con-
tinuously for 30 seconds or more under the fol-
lowing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- Accelerator pedal position: 1.0/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F) – 180°C
(356
°F)
- Lockup command is being given (except for
slip lockup).
- LU PRS: More than 0.2 MPa
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP
: 20
°C (68°F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0744” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759427
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-189, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759428
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.
TM-283, "Removal and Installation"
.
Accelerator pedal position
: 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
6
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
7.7
Ω
TM-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759429
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0746
PRESSURE CONTROL SO-
LENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off)
The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or
more later after detection of the first) in the
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- After the ignition switch is ON, 500 msec or
more have passed.
- Selector lever: Other than “P” and “N” posi-
tions
- Idle is not being detected.
- Engine speed: 600 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed:
−0.05 G
or more
- The primary pulley speed experienced 306
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at least
once.
- The output speed is 107 rpm or less or the
secondary pulley speed exceeds 61 rpm.
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.55 is 200 msec or more continuously.
• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.35 is 100 msec or more continuously.
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: “D” position
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.1/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0746”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759430
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-191, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759431
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
283, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
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