Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 889
TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759432
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
3. Drive the vehicle at a constant velocity of 40 km/h (25 MPH) at lease for 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
At the same time, the accelerator pedal angle must be maintained constant.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0846”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759433
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0846
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit
Range/Performance)
The detection conditions continuously for 5
seconds or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: “D” position
- The primary pulley speed experienced 306
rpm or more and the secondary pulley
speed experienced 230 rpm or more at least
once.
- Stop lamp switch: OFF
- Wheel spin is not being detected.
- The rate of change in pulley ratio: Between
−0.09 and +0.09 inclusive
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- After the value of “Actual secondary pres-
sure
− Target secondary pressure” exceeds
0.675 MPa:
• The rate of change in vehicle speed [km/h
(MPH)]: Between
−49 (−30) and +49 (+30)
inclusive
• The rate of change in accelerator pedal an-
gle: Between
−1.3/8 and +1.3/8 inclusive
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
P0846 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1. Start the engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is a malfunction of secondary pressure sensor value. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-283, "Removal and Installation"
TCM
—
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F23
16
Ground
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.88 – 0.92 V
TM-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
When the ambient temperature is
−20°C (−4°F) or less and the engine is cold, warm up the engine
for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0847”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759435
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0847
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low)
The secondary pressure sensor voltage is
0.09 V or less continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- CVT fluid temperature: More than
−20°C (−
4
°F)
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted to ground)
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Control valve assembly
FLUID TEMP
:
−19°C (−2.2°F) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
11
F46
25
Existed
16
14
26
16
P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
TM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all connectors removed.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
283, "Removal and Installation"
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
16
Ground
Not existed
26
+
-
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
16
Ground
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
0.88 – 0.92 V
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