Nissan Sentra. Manual — part 775
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STARTER CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E46 and BCM connector M83
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector E46 and BCM connector M83.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-73, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E46
44
—
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E46
44
M83
74
Yes
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CVT MODELS
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the Park (P) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the Neutral (N) position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to the position other than Park (P) and Neutral (N), and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure (CVT Models)"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
M/T MODELS
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
2. Depress the clutch pedal and wait 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-130, "Diagnosis Procedure (M/T Models)"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure (CVT Models)
INFOID:0000000009756783
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTRLCK/PNP SW ON
IPDM E/R detects a difference between the
following signals
• P/N position signal from transmission
range switch and P/N position signal
(CAN) from BCM (CVT models)
• Clutch pedal operation signal from clutch
interlock switch and interlock signal
(CAN) from BCM (M/T models)
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• Clutch interlock switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.
5. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Diagnosis Procedure (M/T Models)
INFOID:0000000010289403
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E43
14
F26
7
Yes
(+)
(–)
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E43
14
Ground
No
Clutch interlock switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
E43
4
Yes
Clutch interlock switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
No
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009756784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CVT MODELS
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the Park (P) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the Neutral (N) position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to the position other than Park (P) and Neutral (N), and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure (CVT Models)"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
M/T MODELS
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
2. Depress the clutch pedal and wait 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure (M/T Models)"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure (CVT Models)
INFOID:0000000009756785
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTRLCK/PNP SW OFF
IPDM E/R detects a difference between the
following signals
• P/N position signal from transmission
range switch and P/N position signal
(CAN) from BCM (CVT models)
• Clutch pedal operation signal from clutch
interlock switch and interlock signal (CAN)
from BCM (M/T models)
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• Clutch interlock switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
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