Nissan Cube. Manual — part 818
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009950193
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009950194
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950195
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2110
INTRLCK/PNP SW
There is a difference between input from transmis-
sion range switch and shift position signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
47
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
SEC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWTICH
SEC-85, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
2
E15
59
Existed
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F21
2
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
1
E15
59
Existed
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F21
1
Not existed
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009950196
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
P or N position
Existed
Other than above
Not existed
SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950197
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950198
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
G
8
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M70
70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
67
Existed
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
C
D
J
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