Nissan Cube. Manual — part 370
EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness connectors E105, M77
• 10 A fuse (No. 9)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-366, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000009947495
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
99
E114 (M/T)
E115 (CVT)
2
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly de-
pressed
Existed
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
EC-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000009947496
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947497
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1)
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-369
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947498
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
1.
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
or
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Start engine and run it at idle.
3.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Water should not exit.
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