Nissan Cube. Manual — part 371
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15
• 10 A fuse (No. 61)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-140, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 15.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009947499
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947500
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947501
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
15
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
15
E15
57
Existed
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
Ground
Ignition switch: OFF
Approximately 0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
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