Nissan Juke F15. Manual — part 406
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197988
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-
ducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
NOTE:
• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be
performed.
• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence
or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)
1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70
°C (158°F) or more.
2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-
ture reaches 35
°C (95°F) or less.
CAUTION:
• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5
°C (9°F) or less.
• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P119A
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°C (149°F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°C (65°F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°C (42°F)
• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2
kg/cm
2
, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P119B
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)
All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-
tion switch OFF: 65
°C (149°F) or more
• Engine coolant temperature: 35
°C (65°F) or
less
• Temperature difference between engine
coolant and intake air: Less than 6
°C (42°F)
• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3
kg/cm
2
, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)
• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN
EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Are the conditions satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP
SE”.
3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35
°C (95°F).
4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5
°C (9°F) or less.
5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.
NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197989
NOTE:
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F5
2
3
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14 – 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P119A and P119B. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F5
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
F25
39
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
5.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F25
18
Existed
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